Privacy Policy

thedramcollector.com
This page was last updated on May 18, 2020This privacy statement applies to the website and services of The Dram Collector (referred to as “we”, “us”). We give great importance to the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website. For this reason, we will only process your data in a manner that complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal data that we collect

We collect data in order to work efficiently and to offer you the best experiences with our products and services. You provide some of this information (optional) directly to us when you contact us via the contact form. Information we collect via the website: Personal data: first name, name, e-mail, telephone number, photos (optional)

What do we use this personal data for?

The personal information that you provide to us can be used to manage our relationship with you or to prepare a contract. We do not use your personal information for marketing purposes, promotional material, announcements, or newsletters. You can request at any time that we stop sending communications, emails or other correspondence. This is possible without justification and free of charge by contacting the office via e-mail or telephone.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We don’t keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this privacy statement.

Transfer of data to third parties

Your information will not be passed on to third parties.

Controllers and processors

Your data can be processed by all employees of our office in the context of performing their duties. The responsibility for processing is borne by the statutory managers of the company.

Security of your personal data

We do everything we can to protect the safety and confidentiality of your personal data. We use appropriate technical and organizational measures in such way that the processing meets the requirements of national and European legislation. Photos are stored in a secure digital folder on behalf of the client, funeral director, police services or family.

Your rights

Right of access and intake
You have the right to access your personal data for free, as well as the use that we make of your personal data at any time. This is possible via the information at the bottom of this page.
Right of improvement, removal and restriction
You always have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of refusal of communication or request for the removal of personal data, certain services and products cannot be delivered. You may also request to limit the processing of your Personal Data. This is possible via the information at the bottom of this page.
Right to object
You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case you do not have to give reasons. This is possible via the information at the bottom of this page.
Right of free data transfer
You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in structured, customary and machine-readable form and/or to transfer it to other responsible parties. This is possible via the information at the bottom of this page.
Right of withdrawal of permission
If the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. This is possible via the information at the bottom of this page.
Right to make a complaint
You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, email: commission@privacycommission.be.

Google Analytics

A cookie from the American company Google is also placed via this website as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to keep records and to receive reports on how visitors use the website. The information that Google collects is made anonymous as much as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not given. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence on this.

Amendments

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this website and our services. We reserve the right to change or update this privacy statement at any time.When we make changes to this statement public, we change the date of the last update of the statement. For important changes, we will state this on our homepage. Nevertheless, we recommend that you periodically read our privacy statement.

Questions and feedback

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can contact us using the details below:
Our address: Oude Gentweg 42B, 9990 Maldegem, Belgium
Our telephone number: +32 479 09 92 92
Mail: shop@thedramcollector.com

are you over 18?